CMAC – Privacy Statement

Using your personal information

The University of Strathclyde is the data controller for personal data we hold about you.

What personal information we collect and use

How your personal information will be used:

Who?

What Activity?

What type of data?

Your personal information will be used to:

Anyone who has given consent

 

staff and students who are part of CMAC

Events organised by CMAC

Contact details (name, organisation,  and email address)

 

Consents

 

Special category data - optional

Progress your registration, prepare for your arrival on campus or at a third party venue, and to safely administer your attendance at events (produce a name badge, add you to a registration list, ensure we cater for your requirements and support any additional access needs you may have).

This includes keeping records up to date, seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

Where it is necessary to process sensitive information, also known as special category data which may include physical or mental health (in this case your dietary requirements and additional access needs), we will request you freely input these data on the registration form (optional).

Anyone who has given consent

 

staff and students who are part of CMAC

Emailed News Updates

Contact details (name, organisation and email address)

 

Consents

Send you CMAC News via email.  This includes keeping records up to date, seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

Subscribers to the CMAC members area of the website

Website members area: Shared folders

Contact details (name, organisation and email address)

 

Consents

 

Data stored about you relating to your research activities.

 

Administer access to the shared folders.

Research staff and students who are part of CMAC

Website members area: researcher reports

Contact details (name, organisation and email address)

 

Consents

 

Information about academic progress and research outputs

 

Data stored about you relating to your research and training activities

 

 

 

Monitor training and assessment.

Report research outputs to funding bodies as required by them. 

Where it is necessary to process sensitive information, also known as special category data which may include physical or mental health (in this case your dietary requirements and additional access needs), we will request you freely input these data on the researcher record (optional).

Staff and students who are part of CMAC

Admin, including communications

Contact details (name, organisation and email address)

 

What we learn about you from  letters, emails and conversations between us

 

Open data available online

 

Data stored about you relating to your research and training activities

Communicate with you and administer our relationship with you and to conduct business and/or training activities. This includes keeping records up to date, seeking your consent when we need it to contact you, being efficient about how we fulfil our legal/contractual duties to you, complying with regulations/conditions that apply to us.

Business contacts (Tier 1 members, Tier 2 members and National Facility Contacts) who have provided consent

Email – business/project discussions, news, events, update on services

Contact details (name, organisation, position within organisation, email address, telephone number)

 

Consents

 

 

Communicate with you to inform you of business and promotional event activities/opportunities at CMAC.

 

 

Who we share your data with

We do not share your personal data with third parties.

How long will we retain your data for?

The University of Strathclyde will retain your personal data as long as is necessary for the purposes described above.

Your data

We store this information securely, in accordance with applicable data protection law. Personal information will only be shared with authorised third parties where appropriate. The information will not be shared for marketing purposes.

Your rights

You have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information about you that we hold.
  • ask us to delete inaccurate information.
  • in some cases, you may ask us to restrict how we use your personal information.
  • withdraw consent (where you provided it for accessibility reasons).

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact: dataprotection@strath.ac.uk

Complaints

We seek to resolve directly all complaints about how we handle personal information, but you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office https://ico.org.uk/concerns/